Facebook St Francis Credit Union

Clare Community Games

Sponsored by St Francis Credit Union

 

1 2 345678910

image

2014 U16 Girls Marathon All Ireland Champions: Caoimhe Harvey – Carrigaholt/Cross, Elaine Shannon – Ennistymon/Lahinch/Liscannor, Eimear Keane – Miltown Malbay, Deirbhile Browne – Killimer/Knockerra. Caoimhe also won the individual gold medal.

image

2014 U14 Camogie All Ireland Champions from Killanena-Flagmount. L. O’Callaghan, R. McMahon, S. Canny, J. O’Meara, E. McNamara, A. Moloney, L. O’Brien, T. McDonnell, E. Edge O’Neill, C. McNamara, L. McNamara, K. Greene, E. O’Donnell, M. Brady, K. Moloney, L. Keehan.

image

David Hamilton from Sixmilebridge/Kilmurry won a Gold Medal in the U14 Model Making event in Athlone in August 2014. David won Gold in the U10 event in 2010. He also won awards in the Keep Clare Clean Art Competition in 2012 & 2013. Denis Mundy from neighbouring area Cratloe collected a Silver Medal in the U10 event. David's brother, Paul, also won a 4th Place Medal in the U14 Art Competition.

image

The Quin/Clooney U14 Set Dancing Team won Silver Medals in Athlone in 2014: Aisling Egan, Doireann Egan, Fionan O’Sullivan, Niall Murphy, Cormac Egan, Oisin McMahon, Cadhla O’Keeffe, Seoda O’Keeffe.

image

Tony Odubote from Ennis St Johns picked up the Silver Medal in the U16 100m event in Athlone in 2014. Tony is no stranger to the winners podium having won Gold medals previously in Athone, in the U14 100m event in 2013 and in the U13 mixed relay in 2012.

image

Alex O’Neill from Quin/Clooney won a Silver Medal in the Girls U14 800m race at the National Festival in Athlone in August 2014. Alex was also representing Quin/Clooney in the Group Music Talent event. Alex won a Gold Medal in the U12 600m event at the 2013 finals.

image

The U13 Project team from Quin/Clooney won Silver Medals in Athlone in August 2014: Amie Louise Doherty, Rebecca Keane, Niamh O’Loughlin. The project looked at the "Role of the Internet".

image

Darragh Miniter from Kilrush powered his way to a well earned Silver Medal in the U14 Shot Putt competition at the Community Games National Festival in Athlone in August 2014.

image

Great results from the young Under 8 Clare athletes at the 2014 National Community Games Festival, August 2014. Marc O’Brien from Cratloe won Silver in the Boys U8 80 m event and Mya Palache from Quin Clooney took Bronze in the U8 60m race.

image

Cliodhna Blake from Doonbeg returned home from the 2014 Community Games National Festival 2014 with a well earned 4th Place medal in the Girls U16 High Jump event.

<< >> Play > Stop

Important County Notes

National Festival W/e 1.

National Festival W/e 2.

County Events Calendar

2015 Rules.

Community Games Activities.

Next County Meeting Tues 6th Oct 2015 @ 9pm, West County, Ennis.

All Star Awards Fri 16th Oct 2015 @ 8pm, West County, Ennis.

County Athletics.

Munster Finals.

Facebook Photos.

033-all-stars-2013.jpg

Search Website

CLARECOMMGAMES

34-national-1-2014.jpg

Newsletter Signup

* indicates required
081-national-2-2014.jpg

Community Games FAQs

As well as having a very active International Committee who forge links with various organisations abroad, Community Games is one of the founder members of the International Sport and Cultural Association (ISCA). The ISCA has, in a very short time, become an umbrella organisation for sporting and cultural organisations world-wide.


36-munster-2014.jpg
National Festival 2015 (Weekend 2) Print

Clare Results

Well done to all the Clare participants at the National Festival up in Athlone at the weekend (21-23 August) and many thanks to county and team managers, parents and supporters. A great weekend by all accounts and a fitting tribute to the last Clare Community Games President, John O'Sullivan.  Check out the Community Games Facebook page for some good photos or their website for full results

01-national-2015

Gold Medals

  • U16 Boys 100m: Tony Odubote - Ennis St John's
  • U14 Girls 800m: Ailbhe Doherty - Ennis St John's
  • U14 Girls Long Jump: Chisom Ugweuru - Ennis St John's
  • U16 Boys Triple Jump: Joseph Miniter - Kilrush
  • U14 Girls Long Puck: Caoimhe Kelly - Kilkishen/O'Callaghan's Mills
  • U12 Boys Long Puck: Keith Smith - Killanena/Flagmount
  • U13 Solo Music: Liam Browne, Cooraclare/Cree
  • U12 Girls 4x100m Relay: Ennis St John's - Damilola Adesina, Niamh Cassidy, Gladis Emenike, Jessica Jagielska, Sammie Ojulari, Naoimi O'Shaughnessy
  • U14 Girls 4 x 100m Relay: Ennis St John's - Rachel Adesiyan, Ailbhe Doherty, Amidat Karimu, Sonia Ogbuagu, Chisom Ugwueru
  • U10 Boys 100m: Samuel Olaoye - Ennis St John's

Silver Medals

  • U16 Boys Marathon (Individual): Donal Devane - Doora/Barefield
  • U12 Boys 600m: Diarmuid Fahy - Ennistymon/Lahinch/Liscannor
  • U10 Boys 200m: William Bello - Ennis St John's
  • U15 Girls Badminton: Killaloe - Linda Daly, Susan Daly, Rachel Daly and Jennifer Daly
  • U16 Solo Music: Catriona O'Gorman - Kilmihil
  • U14 Boys 4x100m Relay: Ennis St John's - Tunmise Badewa, Gabriel Kehinde, Daniel Ohiku, David Ondwudine and Derek Sholarin

Bronze Medals

  • U14 Boys 800m: Cathal McKeogh - Derg
  • U16 Judo (25kg): Aidan O'Connell - Ennis St John's

4th Place Medals

  • U12 Boys 4x100m Relay: Ennis St John's - Juve Eletu, Cian O’Boyle, Efe Opouro, Colin Ryan and Andrew Ugwueru
  • U16 Boys Discus: Daragh Miniter - Kilrsh
  • U16 Mixed 4x200m Relay: Kilrush - Daragh Miniter, Joseph Miniter, Chantel Burke, Emer Fennell
  • U16 Solo Dance: Emily Byrne - Killaloe
  • U9 Girls Gymnastics: Leilani Kent - Inch/Kilmaley/Connolly
  • U10 Girls 200m: Holly O'Boyle - Ennis St John's
  • U12 Girls 100m: Damilola Adesina - Ennis St John's
  • U12 Girls Ball Throw: Naoimi O'Shaughnessy - Ennis St John's
  • U16 Boys Discus: Daragh Miniter - Kilrush
  • U14 Boys Javelin: Blake Curran - Shannon
  • U10 Gaelic Football: Shannon - Conor Fitzgerald,Niall Fitzgerald, Tadgh Fitzgerald, Donal Og Harrington, Lennon Hodges, Blake Kelliher, Kai Legge, Christopher Meaney, Shane Mulrooney, Sean Murphy, Sean O'Brien, Dara O'Callaghan, Ben O'Connell, Alex O'Donnell, Georgie Pyke, Colin Riordan

 

Read more...
 
National Festival 2015 (Weekend 1) Print

Clare Results

Well done to all the Clare participants at the National Festival up in Athlone at the weekend (14-16 August) and many thanks to county and team managers, parents and supporters. A great weekend by all accounts!  Check out the Clare Community Games Facebook page or the Community Games Facebook page for some good photos or their website for full results

01-national-2015

Gold Medals

  • U16 Boys Pitch and Putt: Ennis St John's - Darren O Brien, Harry Talty, Ross O Flaherty, Jack Connolly and Frank Roche (Darren O'Brien - hole in one)
  • U16 Girls Pitch and Putt: Ennis St John's - Ellie Kinnevane, Emma McCarthy, Caoimhe Meehan, Isabel O’Neill (Caoimhe Meehan - best overall score)
  • U13 Choir: Quin/Clooney - Lauren Wall, Séamus Fitzgerald, Niamh Magee, Alice Larkin, Sarah Rochford, Karen O'Sullivan, Aisling McHugh, Clíodhna Ryan, Ella Taylor, Sara Hassett, Grainne Lennon, Lara Begg, Rachel Rusk, Ellie McNamara, Caoimhe Downey, Freida Parker, Ella Clifford, Maeve Wall, Isaac O'Sullivan
  • U14 Model Making: Paul Hamilton, Sixmilebridge/Kilmurry
  • U14 Boys Breastroke: Eoin Rouine, Ennistymon/Lahinch/Liscannor
  • U13 Cross Country Relay (County Team): Sinead Lillis, Shauna O'Gorman, Laura Quinlivan, Saskia Morrissey (Cooraclare/Cree); Nadine Pender, Paul Frawley (Miltown Malbay); Mark Hanrahan, Matthew Power (Doora/Barefield); Cillian McGroary (Corofin/Kilnaboy)
  • U13 Boys Futsal: Ennis St John's - Michael Mongans, Michael Barrow, Jack Kenneally, Robbie Cormley, Michael Foley, Patrick Sholarin and Nathan Hayes
  • U12 Girls Handwriting: Niamh Quinlivan, Kilmihil
  • U10 Girls Freestlye: Ava Rochford, Ennis St Johns
  • U16 Girls Squad: Doora/Barefield - Amy Lenihan, Laura McDonnell, Tara McEvoy, Aisling Reidy

Silver Medals

  • U11 Tag Rugby: Quin/Clooney - John Cahill, David Considine, Dannan Fox, Aidan Keating, Emer Magee, Orna Moynahan, Claire Murphy, Roisin O'Mullane, Jack O'Neill, Eva Rusk, Sam Scanlan
  • U16 Girls Pitch and Putt: Ennis St John's - Chloe Blessington, Alice Cullinane, Aisling Slouch, Aoife Maher, Eva Whyte
  • U14 Girls Mixed Distance Relay: Ailbhe Doherty (Ennis, St. Johns), Niamh Conlon (Cooraclare/Cree), Claire McNamara (Killanena/Flagmount), Lucy Flanagan (Miltown Malbay), Ruth Ferguson (Carrigaholt/Cross), Aine Talty (Miltown Malbay)
  • U13 Girls Indoor Soccer: Ennis St John's - Naoimi O Shaughnessy, Amidat Karimu, Candice Brennan, Chisom Ugwueru, Darlene Oyenjekwe, Sharifa Noor
  • U13 Cross Country (Individual): Sinead Lillis, Cooraclare
  • U10 Boys Model Making: Shane Leahy, Cratloe
  • U12 Boys Model Making: Jack Leahy, Cratloe
  • U13 Chess: Shannon - Rafew Ahmed, Elijah Andres, Joshua Cesar, Conor McCormaic, Adam McCoy, Sam Meaney, Thomas Power

Bronze Medals

  • U8 Boys Freestyle: Brendan Minogue, Killaloe
  • U10 Boys Freestyle: Oisin Minogue, Killaloe
  • U8 Girls Art: Ali May Cowper, Ennistymon/Lahinch/Liscannor
  • U13 Cross Country (Individual): Mark Hanrahan, Doora/Barefield
  • U16 Chess: Shannon - Joseph Cesar, Jessica Danaher, Leon Pino, Darren Pradeep, Donal Pradeep, Ronan Singpurwala

4th Place Medals

  • U12 Boys Freestyle: Tiarnan Nijs, Derg
  • U10 Girls Backstroke: Elin Blake, Doora/Barefield
  • U16 Girls Backstroke: Ivana Pyne, Ennis St Johns

 

See below for a full list of participants over the course of the weekend.

Read more...
 
Munster Finals 2015 Print

GREAT SUCCESS AT MUNSTER FINALS

Clare Community Games were represented by thirty seven teams in the HSE Community Games Munster finals on Saturday 4th July.  They were held in University of Limerick hosted by Waterford executive committee.

Clare came home with ten Gold (first places) & twelve Silver (second places).  The Gold medal winners now go forward to represent Clare & Munster in the National Finals in Athlone in August.  Amongst the gold winners for Clare was the Killaloe Badminton team comprising of the Daly Family Triplets Linda, Susan & Rachel younger sister Jennifer and Dad John trainer.  In the U15 girls soccer Ennis St John’s had to go to extra time to overcome their opponents. In the U13 girls Indoor Soccer Ennis St John’s were the losers after extra time. 

All other teams did themselves and Clare proud when they participated to their best in a sporting & friendly rivalry.  All sights now is on the National finals in August.

Read more...
 
Clare Community Games Athletics 2015 Print

The County Athletic Finals were held on Sunday, 21st June on the Synthetic Athletic Track at Lee's Road, Ennis.  Check out the great photos from the date on our Clare Community Games Facebook page (many thanks to Mary Loughnane).

Athletics Results

 

Ciara Revins, presenter of the Clare FM Breakfast Show and Clare FM's Sports Editor Derrick Lynch of Side Line View featured a number of participants in the run up to the county finals - you can listen to the podcasts here!

ClareFM

Prior to the Finals there was a parade of the athletes, headed up the members of the Tulla Ceili Band.

We extend our deepest sympathy to the family of the late John O'Sullivan, former President of Clare Community Games, who sadly passed away suddenly a few weeks ago. John's presence, humour, patience and kindness was sorely missed by us all on 21st June and a minutes silence was held in his honour before the games commenced.

007-athletics-2013

Read more...
 
Clare Community Games Events 2015 Print

The munstergroup Insurance Clare Community Games calendar of events for 2015, with links to all the results for the season, is summarised below. 

Read more...
 
Clare FM Breakfast Show 2015 Print

If you missed the Clare Community Games Talent Specials which have been running on Clare FM's Breakfast Show, fear not, you can listen to them on-line. Well done to those children who showcased their talents and thanks to Kevin O'Loughlin (Clare Community Games) and Ciara Revins (Clare FM Breakfast Show).

ClareFM

 

About Us

Copyright © Clare Community Games.

Founded 1971

Sponsored by St Francis Credit Union.

Affiliated to HSE Community Games.

Search Content

Website

Hosted by MyHost.ie, Powered by Joomla! Template by Joomlashack.

Joomla! is Free Software released under the GNU/GPL License.

Website QueriesSitemap.