Facebook St Francis Credit Union

Clare Community Games

Sponsored by St Francis Credit Union

 

CLARECOMMGAMES

09-athletics-2014.jpg
Clare Community Games Athletics 2017 Print

What a fantastic day was had at the Clare County Athletic finals on Sunday 11th June in the newly renamed John O'Sullivan Park on a showery, blustery day. Thanks to our sponsors the St. Francis Credit Union and to Raymond O'Mahoney and to Councillor Ann Norton (Mayor of Ennis). The wind and rain didn't dampen the spirit of the competitors or the supporters. Well done to all and a huge thank you to all the officials/volunteers who helped out in any way. We couldn't have done it without you. A very special word of thanks to our celebrities who created wonderful memories. John Burke (the first Clare man to climb Mount Everest) Aoibhin Garrihy (Fair City actress and Dancing with the Stars), Rosie Foley (Ireland Rugby International, swam the length of Lough Derg 38km, and the English Channel), Jason McCarthy (Clare Senior Hurler and Irelands Fittest Family) All we can say is, thanks, thanks and thanks again! #getinthegames

 

01-athletics-2017

Check out our Facebook Page to see all the wonderful photos from the day, courtesy of Mary Loughnane.

Please see full results below...

Parade Results

  • 1st Cooraclare/Cree.
  • 2nd Inagh/Kilnamona.
  • 3rd Doora/Barefield.
  • Best Small Area: Ballynacally/Lissycasey.
  • Best Mascot: Lisdoonvarna/Doolin/Kilfenora/Kilshanny.
  • Ulster Bank Cup for Best Athletic Area: Ennis St John's.
 

Relay Events

U-10 MIXED RELAY
1. Cooraclare/Cree – Ciara Culligan, Simon Culligan, Gabriel Fennell, Isobel Horgan, Aoife Lillis, Darragh Townsend
2. Ennis St Johns – Niall Doyle, Keela Finnerty, Mia Gavin, Carl Healy, Charlie O’Doherty, Stephen Ogundare
3. Kilrush – James Blunnie, Grace McInerney, Hazel O’Shea, Michael O’Sullivan
4. Clarecastle/Ballyea – Hayley Barrett, Lauren Browne, Eoghan Geers, Milan McInerney, Holly Morgan, Harry O’Donoghue

U-12 GIRLS
1. Ennis St Johns – Mirabel Emenike, Kaitlyn Ferns, Jodie Hussey, Holly O’Boyle, Zaheedat Ojulari, Ava Rochford
2. Doora/Barefield – Sheena Kerins, Avril Lillis, Ellen Mannion, Lucy Power, Sophie Torpey
3. Inch/Kilmaley/Connolly – Lauren Cahill, Olivia Neylon, Ellen O’Donoghue, Nicole O’Loughlin, Leah Pyne, Katie Warren
4. Kilrush – Sarah Blunnie, Jemma Galvin, Eadaoin McMahon, Lauren Soffe

U-12 BOYS
1. Ennis St Johns – William Bello, Darren Moroney, Donna Ogbuagu, Samuel Olaoye, Sylvester Onwudiwe
2. Doora/Barefield – Sean Breen, Matthew Conway, Sean Frawley, Eoin Lahiffe, Cormac Lynam
3. Inch/Kilmaley/Connolly – Evan Casey, Harry Hamel, Dylan Kean Hayes, Ben McMahon, David O’Donoghue
4. Quin/Clooney – Aidan Beirne, David Cahill, John Cahill, Matthew Corbett, Conor McCarthy, Jerry O’Connor

U-13 MIXED
1. Inch/Kilmaley/Connolly – Caoimhe Cahill, Evan Courtney, Alanna Doherty, Gavin Hayes, Aisling Healy, Cian Neylon
2. Quin/Clooney – Orna Moynihan, Niall Murphy, Jack O’Neill, Emma Quinn
3. Cooraclare/Cree – Leah Culligan, Pat Fennell, Kyle Grogan, Sean Lernihan, Orla Lillis, Lorraine O’Dea
4. Sixmilebridge/Kilmurry – Dara Fitzgerald, Tom Forde, Eloise O’Brien, Louise O’Mahony

U-14 GIRLS
1. Ennis St Johns – Gladis Emenike, Jessica Jagielska, Ruth Leydon, Amilee Malice, Sammie Ojulari
2. Inch/Kilmaley/Connolly – Grace Carmody, Leanne Healy, Ciadh Reynolds, Caoimhe White
3. Quin/Clooney – Lara Begg, Ellie McSherry, Roisin O’Mullane, Rachel Rusk, Lauren Wall
4. Doora/Barefield – Laura Butle, Eimear Clune, Anna Cosgrove, Aisling McDonagh, Jodie Watts

U-14 BOYS
1. Ennis St Johns – Conor Doyle, Juve Eletu, Cian O’Boyle, Efe Opouro, Simon Shonibare
2. Doora/Barefield – Daire Connolly, Martin Frawley, Eoin Hassett, Cormac Maher, Francis Meaney
3. Quin/Clooney – David Considine, Cormac Egan, Ronan Harrington, Eoin McCarthy

U-15 MIXED
1. Inch/Kilmaley/Connolly – Grace Doherty, Ruth Neylon, Fionn O’Connor, Jack Warren
2. Corofin/Kilnaboy – Eva Carey, Aoife Madigan, Cillian McGroary, Killian O’Connor
3. Cooraclare/Cree – Victoria Fennell, Brian McNamara, Donnacha Morrissey, Josh Morrissey, Shauna O’Gorman, Laura Quinlivan

U-16 GIRLS
1. Ennis St Johns – Rachel Adesiyan, Ailbhe Doherty, Sonia Ogbuagu, Chisom Ugwueru
2. Clarecastle/Ballyea – Ella Doherty, Aoibheann Donnelly, Rachel Hartigan, Kate Murphy, Emma O’Brien, Emma O’Donoghue

U-16 BOYS
1. Ennis St Johns – Gabriel Kehinde, Jack O’Connor, Daniel Ohilzu, David Ondwudine, David Utuke
2. Doora/Barefield – Mark Hanrahan, Eanna McElroy, Mark Moloney, Jack Power

U-16 MIXED
1. Cooraclare/Cree – Niamh Conlon, Emily Culligan, Ronan Donnellan, Gearoid Lillis, Sinead Lillis, Brian McNamara
2. Inch/Kilmaley/Connolly – Jodie Cahill, Mark Connellan, Conor Hayes, Laura Healy, Chloe Neylon, John O’Donoghue

Individual Track Events

U-8 60 M
1. Samantha Olabiji – Ennis St Johns
2. Rebecca Reid – Inch/Kilmaley/Connolly
3. Sheena Beirne – Quin/Clooney
4. Caoimhe Francis – Clarecastle/Ballyea

1. Cian Maxted – Quin/Clooney
2. Shane Dilleen – Doora/Barefield
3. Dan Skeehan – An Droichead
4. Tadhg O’Loughlin – Ennis St Johns

U-8 80 M
1. Clodagh O’Hagan – Kilkishen/O’Callaghans Mills/Oatfield
2. Kate Monahan – Sixmilebridge/Kilmurry
3. Cassie Coleman – Kilrush
4. Roisin Galvin – Carrigaholt/Cross

1. Emiels Krauze – Ennis St Johns
2. Daithi Ryan – Quin/Clooney
3. Alexander Pelczar – Ballynacally/Lissycasey
4. Tristan O’Loughlin – Lisdoonvarna/Doolin/Kilfenora/Kilshanny

U-10 100 M
1. Holly Morgan – Clarecastle/Ballyea
2. Clodagh Keane – Carrigaholt/Cross
3. Saoirse Coleman – Kilrush
4. Mia Gavin – Ennis St Johns

1. Eoin Griffin – Ballynacally/Lissycasey
2. Darragh Townsend – Cooraclare/Cree
3. James Blunnie – Kilrush
4. Eoin Hegarty – Inagh/Kilnamona

U-10 200 M
1. Aoife Lillis – Cooraclare/Cree
2. Kate Hayes – Inch/Kilmaley/Connolly
3. Hayley Barrett – Clarecastle/Ballyea
4. Faye Mannion – Doora/Barefield

1. Gabriel Fennell – Cooraclare/Cree
2. Luke Reid – Inch/Kilmaley/Connolly
3. Oscar Wrixon-Todd – Sixmilebridge/Kilmurry
4. Matthew Murphy – Quin/Clooney

U-10 60 M Hurdles
1. Evie Quinn – Tulla
2. Isobel Horgan – Cooraclare/Cree
3. Sophie O’Donnell – Quin/Clooney
4. Olivia Moroney – Kilkishen/O’Callaghans Mills/Oatfield

1. Thomas O’Connor – Doora/Barefield
2. Niall Doyle – Ennis St Johns
3. Graham Ball – Doora/Barefield
4. Fionn Daffy – Inagh/Kilnamona

U-12 100 M
1. Ava Rochford – Ennis St Johns
2. Mirabel Emenike – Ennis St Johns
3. Caoimhe Byrne O’Connell – Lisdoonvarna/Doolin/Kilfenora/Kilshanny
4. Lauren Cahill – Inch/Kilmaley/Connlly

1. Donna Ogbuagu – Ennis St Johns
2. William Bello – Ennis St Johns
3. Jamie Moylan – Cratloe
4. Dylan Keane Hayes – Inch/Kilmaley/Connolly

U-12 600 METRES
1. Holly O’Boyle – Ennis St Johns
2. Avril Lillis – Doora/Barefield
3. Ellen Mannion – Doora/Barefield
4. Michelle Healy – Inch/Kilmaley/Connolly

1. Darren Moroney – Ennis St Johns
2. Sean Breen – Doora/Barefield
3. Padraic O’Dwyer – Lisdoonvarna/Doolin/Kilfenora/Kilshanny
4. Daire Culligan – Ballynacally/Lissycasey

U-14 100 M
1. Jessica Jagielska – Ennis St Johns
2. Ella Dillon – Meelick/Coonagh
3. Gladis Emenike – Ennis St Johns
4. Ciadh Reynolds – Inch/Kilmaley/Connolly

1. Fionn O’Connor – Inch/Kilmaley/Connolly
2. Eamonn Hamel – Inch/Kilmaley/Connolly
3. Efe Opouro – Ennis St Johns
4. James Wallace – Kilkishen/O’Callaghans Mills/Oatfield

U-14 800 M
1. Neasa Ni Ainfein – Ruan
2. Amilee Malice – Ennis St Johns
3. Shauna O’Gorman – Cooraclare/Cree
4. Grace Carmody – Inch/Kilmaley/Connolly

1. Cian O’Boyle – Ennis St Johns
2. Luke Griffin – Ballynacally/Lissycasey
3. Niall Murphy – Quin/Clooney
4. Josh Morrissey – Cooraclare/Cree

U-14 80 M Hurdles
1. Caoimhe Cahill – Inch/Kilmaley/Connolly
2. Rachel Rusk – Quin/Clooney
3. Aine Lenihan – Kilkishen/O’Callaghabs Mills/Oatfield
4. Aisling Healy – Inch/Kilmaley/Connolly

1. Cian Neylon – Inch/Kilmaley/Connolly
2. Josh Guyler – Inagh/Kilnamona
3. Conor Kilcawley – Ennis St Johns
4. Jack Warren – Inch/Kilmaley/Connolly

U-16 100 M
1. Niamh Conlon – Cooraclare/Cree
2. Sonia Ogbuagu – Ennis St Johns
3. Chisom Ugwueru – Ennis St Johns
4. Grace Doherty – Inch/Kilmaley/Connolly

1. Gabriel Kehinde – Ennis St Johns
2. Daniel Ohilzu – Ennis St Johns
3. Gearoid Lillis – Cooraclare/Cree
4. Mark Moloney – Doora/Barefield

U-16 200M
1. Ailbhe Doherty – Ennis St Johns
2. Kate Murphy – Clarecastle/Ballyea
3. Ruth Neylon – Inch/Kilmaley/Connolly
4. Chloe Neylon – Inch/Kilmaley/Connolly

1. Coleman Kelly – Inagh/Kilnamona

U-16 1500 M
1. Aine Garry – Ballynacally/Lissycasey
2. Sinead Lillis – Cooraclare/Cree
3. Laura Healy – Inch/Kilmaley/Connolly
4. Catherine O’Dea – Ennis St Johns

1. Mark Hanrahan – Doora/Barefield
2. John O’Donoghue – Inch/Kilmaley/Connolly
3. Ronan Donnellan – Cooraclare/Cree
4. Oisin Monaghan – Killaloe

Individual Field Events

LONG PUCK BOYS U-12
1. Sean Arthur – Newmarket-on-Fegus
2. Ronan Kilroy – Ennis St Johns
3. Cathal Lohan – Cratloe
4. Aidan Beirne – Quin/Clooney

BALL THROW GIRLS U-12
1. Lola Moroney – Kilkishen/O’Callaghans Mills/Oatfield
2. Lisa Nicholas – Tulla
3. Emma McCormac – Killanena/Flagmount
4. Olivia Stubinska - Kilmihil

BALL THROW BOYS U-12
1. Oisin Minogue – Killaloe
2. Darragh Ball – Doora/Barefield
3. Jack Dillon – Doora/Barefield
4. Luke Malice – Ennis St Johns

LONG PUCK GIRLS U-14
1. Sinead Hastings – Ruan
2. Aine Scanlan – Killaloe
3. Katie Callaghan – Doora/Barefield
4. Clodagh Moloney – Killanena/Flagmount

SHOT PUTT GIRLS U-14
1. Sammie Ojulari – Ennis St Johns
2. Lorraine O’Dea – Cooraclare/Cree
3. Leah Culligan – Cooraclare/Cree
4. Anna Cosgrove – Doora/Barefield

SHOT PUTT BOYS U-14
1. Noah McConway – Quin/Clooney
2. Paul McNamara – Cooraclare/Cree
3. Conor Fennell – Kilrush
4. Jake Moylan - Cratloe

LONG JUMP GIRLS U-14
1. Ruth Leydon – Ennis St Johns
2. Ella Bohannon – Doora/Barefield
3. Neasa Ni Lachtnain – Ruan
4. Emer Finucane - Kilmihil

LONG JUMP BOYS U-14
1. Ronan Harrington – Quin/Clooney
2. Cormac Maher – Doora/Barefield

JAVELIN GIRLS U-14
1. Leanne Healy – Inch/Kilmaley/Connolly
2. Aisling Moloney – Ruan
3. Palida Glasgow – Doora/Barefield
4. Saoirse Davis – Doora/Barefield

JAVELIN BOYS U-14
1. Donnacha Morrissey – Cooraclare/Cree
2. Darragh Connolly – Doora/Barefield
3. Domantas Rudelis – Ennis St Johns
4. Eoin Donnellan - Tulla

HIGH JUMP GIRLS U-16
1. Jodie Cahill – Inch/Kilmaley/Connolly
2. Aoife Madigan – Corofin/Kilnaboy

DISCUS GIRLS U-16
1. Eilish Cahill – Inch/Kilmaley/Connolly
2. Victoria Fennell – Cooraclare/Cree
3. Valerie O’Mahoney – Sixmilebridge/Kilmurry

DISCUS BOYS U-16
1. Brian McNamara – Cooraclare/Cree
2. Jack Power – Doora/Barefield
3. Eanna McElroy – Doora/Barefield
4. Jack O’Connor – Ennis St Johns

 

About Us

Copyright © Clare Community Games.

Founded 1971

Sponsored by St Francis Credit Union.

Affiliated to Aldi Community Games.

Search Content

Website

Hosted by MyHost.ie, Powered by Joomla! Template by Joomlashack.

Joomla! is Free Software released under the GNU/GPL License.

Website QueriesSitemap.