Facebook St Francis Credit Union

Clare Community Games

Sponsored by St Francis Credit Union

 

Important County Notes

Munster Final Results, Sat 7th July, UL.

National Festival Results, UL 17-19th August.

Next County Meeting Tues 4th Sept @ 9:00pm, West County, Ennis.

All Star Awards Fri 19th October, West County, Ennis.

County Events Calendar (2018).

2018 Events and Rules.

Search Website

CLARECOMMGAMES

50-national-1-2014.jpg
043-national-2-2014.jpg

Community Games FAQs

Community Games is an independent voluntary organisation which operates through the local community to provide an opportunity for young people to experience a wide range of sporting and cultural activities before concentrating and specialising in those most suitable and attractive to them.


34-munster-2014.jpg
Pathway Events 2016 Print

The following are the results from the Pathway events held in Lees Road on Fri 24th June. Many thanks to all those who helped out on the evening. These events are only held at county level and in the event that a number of counties participate, then they will be considered for inclusion in the Community Games calendar of events in future years.

See More Photos on Facebook...

Girls Multi Event

  1. Cooraclare/Cree: Molly Carey, Isobel Horgan, Michelle McNamara, Aoibheann Mescall, Clodagh Mescall
  2. Tulla: Joanna McCarthy, Sophie Murphy, Evie Quinn, Zoe Quinn
  3. Quin/Clooney: Bebhinn Gallagher, Lianda McGuire, Sophie O’Donnell, Sarah Slattery
  4. Doora/Barefield 2: Fatima Ijaz Ghazi, Faye Mannion, Niamh Mescall, Ellie Naughton

Boys Multi Event

  1. Cooraclare/Cree: Simon Culligan, Gabriel Fennell, Killian McNamara, Harry O’Gorman
  2. Doora/Barefield 2: Cillian Conway, Colin Frawley, Rory Lynam, Thomas O’Connor
  3. Inch/Kilmaley/Connolly: Aidan Connellan, Dylan Killeen, Bobby McArdle, Luke Reid
  4. Quin/Clooney: Sean Considine, Lian Peterson, Matthew Murphy, Dermot O’Halloran

Multi Event Info

  • Boys and Girls O7 and U9.
  • There will be either four girls or four boys on a team.
  • Each child will compete in one individual event - ball throw, hurdles, long jump, kick fada.
  • All four will compete in a 4 x 50m relay
  • Points awarded for finishing positions: 1st = 1pt; 2nd = 2pts etc
  • Team with the lowest score win
  • Rules as per existing national community games rules.

Girls U12 Hurdles

  1. Caoimhe Cahill, Inch/Kilmaley/Connolly
  2. Avril Lillis, Doora/Barefield
  3. Louise O’Mahony, Sixmilebridge/Kilmurry
  4. Amilee Malice, Ennis St. Johns

Boys U12 Hurdles

  1. Cian O’Boyle, Ennis St. Johns
  2. William Bello, Ennis St. Johns
  3. Tom Forde, Sixmilebridge/Kilmurry
  4. Samuel Olaoye, Ennis St. Johns

Girls U12 200m

  1. Amilee Malice, Ennis St. Johns
  2. Avril Lillis, Doora/Barefield
  3. Caoimhe Cahill, Inch/Kilmaley/Connolly
  4. Roisin O’Mullane, Quin/Clooney

Boys U12 200m

  1. Samuel Olaoye, Ennis St. Johns
  2. William Bello, Ennis St. Johns
  3. Cian O’Boyle, Ennis St. Johns
  4. Niall Murphy, Quin/Clooney

Girls U14 400m

  1. Sammie Oiulari, Ennis St. Johns

Boys 14 400m

  1. Noah McConway, Quin/Clooney
  2. Brian McNamara, Cooraclare/Cree
  3. Jack O’Connor, Ennis St. Johns
  4. Eoin Donnellan, Tulla

Boys U16 400m

  1. Gabriel Kehinde, Ennis St. Johns
  2. Ronan Donnellan, Cooraclare/Cree

 

 

About Us

Copyright © Clare Community Games.

Founded 1971

Sponsored by St Francis Credit Union.

Affiliated to Aldi Community Games.

Search Content

Website

Hosted by MyHost.ie, Powered by Joomla! Template by Joomlashack.

Joomla! is Free Software released under the GNU/GPL License.

Website QueriesSitemap.