Facebook Munster Group

Clare Community Games

Sponsored by munstergroup 065-6841766

 

1 2 345678910

image

The Clare Cross Country team won gold at the May National Festival of Community Games along with the Clare sponsor Padraic McNicholas (Munstergroup), Pat Taylor (Clare Chairman) and James Sexton (Trainer). Caoilfhionn O’Dea from Kilmurry Ibrickane came 3rd overall in the individual event (Athlone, May 2013).

image

In the Talent Competition, Amy O'Connor from Sixmilebridge/Kilmurry won Gold in the Solo Dance event and Conor Coughlan from Quin/Clooney won Silver in the Solo Singing event. Amy also won a 4th place medal with her So Fresh team mates in the Group Dance event (Athlone, May 2013).

image

In the Cycling event at the May National Festival, Tulla brothers Kevin and Fintan Caulfied collected Silver and Bronze medals in the U14 and U12 events respectively (Athlone, May 2013).

image

The U11 Mini Rugby team from Doora/Barefield all came home with Silver medals – Joseph Rafferty, Dara Nagle, Eoghan Talty, Cillian Brennan, Finn Woods, Fionn Kelleher, Cian Lahiffe, Darragh Whelan, Patrick Kennedy,Cian Moloney, Nicki Hardiman, Joe Doyle (Athlone, May 2013).

image

The Set Dancing team from Ballynacally/Lissycasey won Silver medals in the Talent Competition – Caolan Browne, Evan O’Sullivan, Aodan Hanrahan, Aisling Hehiir, Siobhan Kelly, Shane Griffin, Lisa Hill, Michelle Carrigg, Grace O’Sullivan (Athlone, May 2013).

image

In the Judo events, Jack Neville from Ennis St John's secured a Gold medal and Emma Culliney and Roisin Cahill, both from Doora/Barefield came home with Silver medals (Athlone, May 2013).

image

The colourful U13 Choir from Clarecastle/Ballyea won Bronze medals in the May National Festival in Athlone (Athlone, May 2013).

image

The U16 Girls Hybrid Rugby team from Quin/Clooney picked up Bronze medals in Athlone – Aine Nash, Orlaith Nash, Lauren McConway, Jennifer O’Neill, Siobhan Frain, Ciara Donnelly, Emma Burke, Hannah Bugler, Aoife Deane, Kate Taylor, Michelle Meere (Athlone, May 2013).

image

The U13 Girls from Ennis St John’s won Bronze medals in the May National Table Tennis event – sisters Shauna, Edith & Rhona Kearney, Roisin Moore, trained by Danny Comerford (Athlone, May 2013).

image

The Girls U15 Badminton squad from An Droichead picked up Bronze medals at the May National Festival – Katie Moloney, Anna Spaight, Sadhbh Fennessy, Aine O’Grady, Amy English, Kate Gleeson (Athlone, May 2013).

<< >> Play > Stop

Important County Notes

County Events Calendar.

County Athletics Results.

Munster Finals, Sat 5 Jul, UL.

2014 Panel Forms, Rules etc.

County Meeting Tues 2nd Sept @ 9pm, West County, Ennis.

Full List of Activities.

Download Forms and Rules.

Are you interested in helping to maintain this Joomla website? If so, please contact us!

athletics-2012-08.jpg

Search Website

04-girls-u13-indoor-soccer-2014.jpg

Newsletter Subscription

00-project-2014.jpg

Community Games FAQs

Community Games introduces young people to the activity of their choice, encourages the pursuit of healthy interests and enables them to discover their talents. Emphasis is firmly placed on participation and not on winning at all costs.


06-model-making-2014.jpg
Munster Finals July 2012 Print

The Munster Community Games Finals took place in UL on Saturday 14th June. Munstergroup sponsored Clare Community Games once again excelled, winning gold in many of the events. 

First Place - Gold

  • Judo - Open Roisin Cahill – Doora/Barefield.
  • Rounders Boys U-15 – Sixmilebridge/Kilmurry – Jason Loughnane, Brian O’Sullivan, Charlie Carmody, Cathal Lynch, Jamie Lyons, Ronan Tuohy, Cian McInerney, Gavin Fawl, Eanna Chaplin, Tadhg Donnellan, Shane Flynn, Patrick Mulready.
  • Soccer Girls U-15 – Ennis St Johns - Niamh O Brien, Aoife Glavin, Laura Brown, Orla Waters, Fridaous Karimu, Aoife Mcnamara, Rebecca Windall, Marese Hayes, Nina Jobonska, Natalia Fankucenska, Katie Kenneally, Sinead Mulcahy, Lauren Keane, Alma Conway, Katie Shannon.
  • Tag Rugby U-14 – Quin/Clooney – Kate Taylor, Ellie Rochford, Jennifer O’Neill, Darragh Ryan, David Rochford, Conor O’Brien, Barry Loughnane, Daniel Griffin, Mary Connelly, Eoghan O’Brien, Conor Mahon, Rachel Begg.
  • Volleyball Boys – Quin/Clooney – Fergal Coughlan, Connor Mahon, Doughlas Reddan, Paul Reynolds, Colm Harrison, Eimhin Dunne, Sean Hehir, Eanna Barry, Brendan Dolan.
  • Volleyball Girls – Doora/Barefield – Gabrielade Silvo, Niamh Courtney, Claire Purcell, Sarah Jane O’Connell, Anna Courtney, Ali McCarthy, Mia Norton, Caitriona Ni Riordain, Orla Purcell, Emma Purcell, Enya Feerick.

Second Place - Silver

  • Basketball mixed U-11 – Quin/Clooney - Cliodhna Ryan, Kirsty Begg, Alice Larkin, Juliette Cantwell, Sara Hassett, David Barbotin, Adam Deegan, Martin Fiain, Colm Cassidy.
  • Futsol Girls U-13 – Miltown Malbay – Aine Keane, Eimear Keane, Aoife Hehir, Grainne Meade, Aisling Clancy, Grainne Lynch,, Aine Talty, Niamh Blake.
  • Gaelic Football U-12 Girls – Doora/Barefield – Niamh O’Keeffe,Muireann Collins, Irene Neylon, Aoibhinn O’Loughlin, Trease McAuliffe, Laura McDonnell, Saidbh Kelleher, Aisling, Reidy, Chloe Towey, Amy Lenihan, Anna Lynch, Aisling Hannon, Shauna Murphy, Roisin Dixon, Maebh O’Connor, Gail Norton, Mia Norton, Saoirse O’Donoghue, Sally Brogan, Emily Fanning.
  • Hardcourt Tennis U-13 – Ennis St Johns – Shauna Kearney, Edith Kearney, Emilia Kovale, Tomiwa Mattheu, Conall Moore, Emmunale.

BASKETBALL U-11

  • TIPPERARY V CLARE (Quin/Clooney) IN S/FINAL
  • KERRY V LIMERICK IN S/FINAL

BASKETBALL BOYS U-13

  • CORK V TIPP WINNERS V KERRY IN S/FINAL
  • CLARE (Cooraclare/Cree) V LIMERICK IN S/FINAL

BASKETBALL GIRLS U-13

  • CLARE (Ennistymon/Lahinch/Liscannor) V KERRY IN S/FINAL
  • CORK V LIMERICK IN S/FINAL

BASKETBALL BOYS U-16

  • KERRY V CLARE (Doora/Barefield) WINNERS PLAY LIMERICK IN S/FINAL
  • CORK V TIPP IN S/FINAL

BASKETBALL GIRLS U-16

  • LIMERICK V CLARE (Kilrush) WINNERS V TIPP IN S/FINAL
  • KERRY V CORK IN S/FINAL di

CAMOGIE GIRLS U14 (11am)

  • TIPPERARY V KERRY WINNERS V CLARE (Sixmilebridge/Kilmurry) IN S/FINAL
  • LIMERICK V CORK IN S/FINAL

FUTSAL BOYS U-13

  • CLARE (Ennis St. Johns) V KERRY WINNERS V LIMERICK IN S/FINAL
  • WATERFORD V CORK WINNERS V TIPP IN S/FINAL

FUTSAL GIRLS U-13

  • KERRY V LIMERICK WINNERS V TIPP IN S/FINAL
  • CLARE (Miltown Malbay) V WATERFORD WINNERS V CORK IN S/FINAL

GAELIC MIXED U-10 (11am)

  • KERRY V WATERFORD WINNERS V CLARE (Ennis St. Johns) IN S/FINAL
  • TIPP V LIMERICK WINNERS V CORK IN S/FINAL

GAELIC U-12 GIRLS (12noon)

  • TIPP V KERRY WINNERS V CLARE (Doora/Barefield) IN S/FINAL
  • WATERFORD V CORK WINNERS V LIMERICK IN S/FINAL

HARDCOURT TENNIS U-13 (11am)

  • KERRY V CLARE (Ennis St. Johns) IN S/FINAL
  • CORK V TIPP IN S/FINAL

HARDCOURT TENNIS U-16 (11am)

  • CLARE (Ennis St. Johns) V TIPP IN S/FINAL
  • KERRY V CORK IN S/FINAL

HURLING U11 BOYS (12noon)

  • CLARE (Doora/Barefield) V TIPP IN PREL ON 9TH JULY IN UL @ 8PM
  • KERRY V WATERFORD IN PREL ON 9TH JULY IN UL @ 7.30PM
  • CLARE V TIPP WINNERS V LIMERICK IN S/FINAL
  • KERRY V WATERFORD WINNERS V CORK IN S/FINAL

MINI RUGBY (11am)

  • KERRY V CLARE (Doora/Barefield) WINNERS V LIMERICK IN S/FINAL
  • TIPP V CORK IN S/FINAL

JUDO (10am)

  • KERRY V CLARE (Doora/Barefield and Ennis, St. Johns) IN S/FINAL
  • WINNERS V CORK IN FINAL

ROUNDERS BOYS U-15

  • CLARE (Sixmilebridge/Kilmurry) V LIMERICK IN S/FINAL
  • WINNERS V TIPPERARY IN FINAL

SKITTLES MIXED U-12 (1pm)

  • LIMERICK V CLARE (Kilkishen/O'Callaghans Mills/Oatfield) IN S/FINAL
  • TIPP V CORK IN S/FINAL

SKITTLES MIXED U-14 (1pm)

  • LIMERICK V TIPP IN S/FINAL
  • CORK V CLARE (Kilkishen/O'Callaghans Mills/Oatfield) IN S/FINAL

SKITTLES MIXED U-16 (1pm)

  • TIPP V CLARE (Kilkishen/O'Callaghans Mills/Oatfield) IN S/FINAL
  • WINNERS V LIMERICK IN FINAL

SOCCER BOYS U-12 (10:30am)

  • LIMERICK V TIPP WINNERS V CLARE (Ennis St. Johns) IN S/FINAL
  • CORK V KERRY WINNERS V WATERFORD IN S/FINAL

SOCCER GIRLS U-12 (10:30am)

  • CLARE (Ennis St. Johns) V TIPP IN PREL ON 11TH JULY IN UL @ 7PM
  • WINNERS V CORK IN S/FINAL
  • KERRY V LIMERICK IN S/FINAL

SOCCER GIRLS U-15 (11:30am)

  • CLARE (Ennis St. Johns) V KERRY IN S/FINAL
  • TIPP V LIMERICK IN S/FINAL

TAG RUGBY U-11 (12noon)

  • TIPP V CORK WINNERS V KERRY IN S/FINAL
  • LIMERICK V CLARE (Clarecastle/Ballyea) IN S/FINAL

TAG RUGBY U-14 (11am)

  • KERRY V CORK WINNERS V LIMERICK IN S/FINAL
  • TIPP V CLARE (Quin/Clooney) IN S/FINAL

VOLLEYBALL BOYS

  • LIMERICK V CLARE (Quin/Clooney) IN S/FINAL
  • WINNERS V CORK IN FINAL

VOLLEYBALL GIRLS

  • CLARE (Doora/Barefield) STRAIGHT THROUGH TO NATIONAL

Basketball Courts/Times

Check in 30 mins before game.

Time Court Competition Teams
10am 1 U 13 Boys T ipp v Cork
2 U 16 Boys Clare v Kerry
3 U 16 Girls Clare v Limerick
10.50am 1 U 13 Boys Limerick v Clare
2 U 16 Boys Tipp v Cork
3 U 16 Girls Kerry v Cork
11.50am 1 U 13 Girls Limerick v Cork
2 U 13 Girls Kerry v Clare
3 U 11 Mixed Limerick v Kerry
12.30pm 1 U 11 Mixed Clare v Tipp
2 U 13 Boys Winner of Tipp/Cork v Kerry
3 U 16 Boys Winner of Clare/Kerry v Limeric
1.20pm 1 U 16 Girls Winner of Clare/Limerick v Tipp
2 U 13 Girls Final
2.00pm 1 U 11 Mixed Final
2 U 16 Boy Final
2.40pm 1 U 16 Girls Final
2 U 13 Boys Final
 

About Us

Copyright © 2010, 2011, 2012 Clare Community Games.

Founded 1971

Sponsored by munstergroup Insurance.

Affiliated to HSE Community Games.

Search Content

Website

Hosted by MyHost.ie, Powered by Joomla! Template by Joomlashack.

Joomla! is Free Software released under the GNU/GPL License.

Website QueriesSitemap.