Facebook St Francis Credit Union

Clare Community Games

Sponsored by St Francis Credit Union

 

Important County Notes

All Star Awards Fri 27th Oct @8pm, West County, Ennis.

County AGM Tues 7th Nov 2017 @ 7:30pm, West County, Ennis.

County Events Calendar (2017).

Download 2017 Rulebook PDF.

County Athletics 2017 Results.

May National Festival Results Sat 6th May 2017, Dublin.

Munster Results Sun 2nd April 2017, UL.

August National Festival Results 18-20 Aug 2017.

Search Website

CLARECOMMGAMES

05-national-1-2014.jpg
028-national-2-2014.jpg

Community Games FAQs

The Community Games motto: Mens sana in corpore sano is a famous Latin quotation, translated as "a healthy mind in a healthy body" or "a sound mind in a sound body".


16-munster-2014.jpg
National Festival - May 2017 Print

The St Francis Credit Union Clare Community Games were well represented in the Aldi National Community Games finals in Abbottstown Sports Campus on Sat 6th May. This is the first time in a nuber of years that the weekend 1 of the finals was held in May. For the past number of years both weekends were held in August. One hundred and thirty six children from nineteen areas across the county represented Clare in the finals – in Gymnastics, Judo, Swimming, Swimming Squads, Cross Country, Mixed Distance Relays U12 & U14, Marathon, Quiz, Chess U13 & U16, Tag Rugby U14, Girls Outdoor Soccer U15. A number of these children are no strangers to the national finals which previously have been held in Athlone I.T. – Killaloe brothers Brendan & Oisin Minogue have previously won medals in swimming finals. Others who have been to national finals previously Ava Rochford, Eoin Rouine, Ella Doherty, Cian O'Boyle, Caoimhe Cahill, Shauna O'Gorman, Rachel Hartigan, Ronan Donnellan & Ben Whelehan. James Rochford will be representing Ennis St Johns in both U11 gymnastics & U11 Chess.

Well done to all those who took part and especially the many proud medal winners, representing their areas and our county.  Full results are available here.

01-u14-tag-2017

 Check out all the May Festival photos on Facebook courtesy of Mary Loughnane.

Gold Medal Winners

  • Cross Country Team: Sean Breen – Doora Barefield, Ellen Carey – Ennistymon/Lahiiinnnch/Liscannor, Saoirse Crowe – Kilrush, Amilee Malice – Ennis St Johns, Ellen Mannion – Dooraa Barefield, Darragh Moylan – Clarecastle Ballyea, Niall Murphy – Quin Clooney, Cian Neylon – Inch/Kilmaley/Connolly, Neasa Ni Ainifein – Ruan, Cian O'Boyle – Ennis St Johns.
  • Girls Cross Country Individual - Neasa Ni Ainifein, Ruan.
  • Gymnastics U9: Saoirse Kent U9, Inch/Kilmaley/Connolly.
  • Swimming- Ava Rochford, Ennis, St. Johns U12 Freestyle.
  • Girls Marathon Team: Aine Garry - Ballinacahill-Lissycasey, Aoife Madigan - Corofin-Kilnaboy, Rachel Hartigan - Clarecastle Ballyea, Sinead Lillis - Cooraclare-Cree.
  • Tag Rugby U14 - Quin/Clooney: John Cahill, David Considine, Darren Frain, Aidan Keating, Dylan, Eoin McCarthy, Orna Moynihan, Claire Murphy, Jack O'Neill, Sam Scanlan, Ella Taylor, Lauren Wall
 

Silver Medal Winners

  • Swimming - Ella Doherty, Clarecastle/Ballyea U16 Freestyle.
  • Mixed Distance Relay U12 Girls: Avril Lillis - Doora Barefield, Clodagh Quinn - Quin - Clooney, Holly O'Boyle - Ennis St Johns, Louise O'Mahony - Sixmilebridge-Kilmurry, Michelle Healy - Inch - Kilmaley - Connolly, Sheena Kerins - Doora Barefield.
  • Chess U16 - Ennis, St. Johns: Adam Gomes, Diarmuid Kilroy, Aaron Lillis, Tara McInerney, Ciaran McManus, Dylan Murphy, Brendan O'Connor.
  • Girls U15 Soccer - Ennis, St. Johns: Candice Brennan, Leanna Brennan, Fatoumata Diallo, Sarah Hassannejad, Amidat Karimu, Kadijat Karimu, Shauna Kenny, Serodie Lujinduladio, Jessica McDonagh, Shauna Mounsey, Naomi O'Shaughnessy, Darlene Omorodian, Meadhbh Peoples, Nora Tchadjobo, Chisom Ugwueru, Samantha West

Bronze Medal Winners

  • Boys Cross Country Individual - Cian O'Boyle, Ennis, St. Johns.
  • Girls Marathon Individual - Aoife Madigan, Corofin/Kilnaboy.
  • Swimming - Sybil Perkins, Quin/Clooney U14 Butterfly.
  • Barry Conway - Ballinacahill-Lissycasey, Colin Ryan - Ennis St Johns, Kyle Grogan - Cooraclare-Cree, Luke Griffin - Ballinacahill-Lissycasey, Mark O'Mahony - Sixmilebridge-Kilmurry, Shane Culligan - Ballinacahill-Lissycasey.
  • U16 Boys Swimming Squad: Ennistymon/Lahinch/Liscannor – Jack Murphy, Ruairi Murphy, Kevin Nunan, Tommy Nunan.

4th Place Medal Winners

  • Boys Cross Country Individual - Niall Murphy, Quin/Clooney.
  • Girls Marathon Individual - Aine Garry, Ballynacally/lissycasey.
  • Swimming - Kate McDonnell, Doora/Barefield U14 Freestyle.
  • Swimming - Elise Pyne, Ennis, St. Johns U16 Backstroke.
  • Swimming - Shane Dilleen, Doora/Barefield U8 Freestyle.
  • Swimming - Dylan O'Brien, Corofin/Kilnaboy U16 Butterfly.
  • Boys Marathon Team: Ben Whelehan - Milton Malbay, Eoin Hurley - Lisdoonvarna, John O'Donoghue - Inch - Kilmaley - Connolly, Ronan Donnellan - Cooraclare-Cree.
  • U13 Boys Swimming Squad: Ennistymon Lahinch Liscannor – Ross Coyne, Jeffrey Lin, Sean McDonagh, Tola O'Looney.
  • Chess U13 - Ennis, St. Johns: Ronan Kilroy, Ronan Marren, Conall McCarthy, Fionnan McManus, Cian Pyne, Dylan Rush.

Full List of Clare Competitors

Gymnastics

  • Finian Lynam – Doora Barefield – U9
  • Saoirse Kent – Inch/Kilmaley/Connolly – U9
  • James Rochford – Ennis St Johns – U11 & U13 Chess
  • Leilani Kent – Inch/Kilmaley/Connolly – U11
  • Aoife Fahy – Newmarket-on-Fergus – U13
  • Kate McCarthy – Tulla – U15

Judo

  • Molly Fitzgerald – Doora/Barefield -30kg
  • Aidan O'Connell – Ennis St Johns – 35kg

Swimming

  • Stephen Wang – Ennis St Johns – U10 Backstroke
  • Claudia Haugh – Ennis St Johns – U10 Backstroke
  • Shane Dilleen – Doora Barefield – U8 Freestyle
  • Leah O'Connor – Doora Barefield – U8 Freestyle
  • Brendan Minogue – Killaloe – U10 Freestyle
  • Lianda McGuire = Quin Clooney – U10 Freestyle
  • Leo Liu – Ennis St Johns – U12 Backstroke
  • Elin Blake – Doora Barefield - U12 Backstroke
  • James Curran- Doora Barefield – U14 Backstroke
  • Aoibhinn Leyden – Ennis St Johns - U14 Backstroke
  • Sean McGrath – Quin Clooney – U16 Backstroke
  • Elise Pyne – Ennis St Johns - U16 Backstroke
  • John Tuohy – Ennis St Johns – U12 Breaststroke
  • Ella Holly – Doora Barefield - U12 Breaststroke
  • Eanna Rouine – Ennistymon/Lahinch/Liscannor – U14 Breaststroke
  • Molly O'Connell – Quin Clooney - U14 Breaststroke
  • Tiarnan Nijs – Derg – U14 Butterfly
  • Sybil Perkins – Quin Clooney - U14 Butterfly
  • Dylan O'Brien – Corofin Kilnaboy – U16 Butterfly
  • Eimear Kilroy – Ennis St Johns – U16 Butterfly
  • Oisin Minogue – Killaloe – U12 Freestyle
  • Ava Rochford – Ennis St Johns - U12 Freestyle
  • Kyron Droney – Ennistymon/Lahinch/Liscannor – U14 Freestyle
  • Kate Mc Donnell – Doora Barefield - U14 Freestyle
  • Eoin Rouine – Ennistymon/Lahinch/Liscannor – U16 Freestyle
  • Ella Doherty – Clarecastle Ballyea - U16 Freestyle

Mixed Cross Country U13

  • Sean Breen – Doora Barefield
  • Ellen Carey – Ennistymon/Lahiiinnnch/Liscannor
  • Saoirse Crowe – Kilrush
  • Amilee Malice – Ennis St Johns
  • Ellen Mannion – Dooraa Barefield
  • Darragh Moylan – Clarecastle Ballyea
  • Niall Murphy – Quin Clooney
  • Cian Neylon – Inch/Kilmaley/Connolly
  • Neasa Ni Ainifein – Ruan
  • Cian O'Boyle – Ennis St Johns

Mixed Distance Relays U12

  • Avril Lillis – Doora Barefield
  • Holly O'Boyle – Ennis St Johns
  • Louise O'Mahoney – Sixmilebridge Kilmurry
  • Aidan Considine – Cooraclare Cree
  • Fionn O'Mara – Killanena Flagmount
  • Aaron Townsend – Cooraclare Cree
  • Michelle Healy – Inch/Kilmaley/Connolly
  • Sheena Kerins – Doora Barefield
  • Clodagh Quinn – Quin Clooney
  • Daire Culligan – Ballynacally Lissycasey
  • Padraic O'Dwyer – Lisdoonvarna/Doolin/Kilfenora/Kilshanny
  • Jack Rush - Lisdoonvarna/Doolin/Kilfenora/Kilshanny

Mixed Distance Relays U14

  • Caoimhe Cahill – Inch/Kilmaley/Connolly
  • Orla Lillis – Cooraclare Cree
  • Jodie Watts – Doora Barefield
  • Shane Culligan – Ballynacally Lissycasey
  • Kyle Grogan – Cooraclare Cree
  • Mark O'Mahoney – Sixmilebridge Kilmurry
  • Barry Conway – Ballynacally Lissycasey
  • Luke Griffin - Ballynacally Lissycasey
  • Colin Ryan – Ennis St Johns
  • Leah Butler – Doora Barefield
  • Ruth Leydon – Ennis St Jons
  • Shauna O'Gorman – Cooraclare Cree

Marathon

  • Aine Garry – Ballynacally Lissycasey
  • Rachel Hartigan – Clarecastle Ballyea
  • Sinead Lillis – Cooraclare Cree
  • Aoife Madigan – Corofin Kilnaboy
  • Ronan Donnellan – Cooraclare Cree
  • Eoin Hurley – Lisdoonvarna/Doolin/Kilfenora/Kilshanny
  • John O'Donoghue – Inch Kilmaley Connolly
  • Ben Whelehan – Miltown Malbay

Swimming Squads

  • Doora Barefield – Ella Bohannon, Olivia Cosgrove, Niamh Hogan – U13 Girls
  • Ennistymon/Lahinch/Liscannor – Jack Murphy, Ruairi Murphy, Kevin Nunan, Tommy Nunan – U16 Boys
  • Ennis St Johns – Carla Griffin, Grainne Hayes, Jane Hillery – U16 Girls
  • Ennistymon Lahinch Liscannor – Ross Coyne, Jeffrey Lin, Sean McDonagh, Tola O'Looney – U13 Boys

Quiz U14

Kilrush – Ciaran Bermingham, Maria Bermingham, Sean Canny, Finn Mulqueen, Sinead Murphy.

Chess U13

Ennis St Johns – Ronan Kilroy, Ronan Marren, Conall McCarthy, Fionnan McManus, Cian Pyne, Dylan Rush

Chess U16

Ennis St Johns – Adam Gomes, Diarmuid Kilroy, Aaron Lillis, Tara McInerney, Ciaran McManus, Dylan Murphy, Brendan O'Connor

Tag Rugby U14

Quin Clooney - John Cahill, David Considine, Darren Frain, Aidan Keating, Dylan, Eoin McCarthy, Orna Moynihan, Claire Murphy, Jack O'Neill, Sam Scanlan, Ella Taylor, Lauren Wall

Outdoor Soccer U15 Girls

Ennis St Johns – Candice Brennan, Leanna Brennan, Fatoumata Diallo, Sarah Hassannejad, Amidat Karimu, Kadijat Karimu, Shauna Kenny, Serodie Lujinduladio, Jessica McDonagh, Shauna Mounsey, Naomi O'Shaughnessy, Darlene Omorodian, Meadhbh Peoples, Nora Tchadjobo, Chisom Ugwueru, Samantha West

 

About Us

Copyright © Clare Community Games.

Founded 1971

Sponsored by St Francis Credit Union.

Affiliated to Aldi Community Games.

Search Content

Website

Hosted by MyHost.ie, Powered by Joomla! Template by Joomlashack.

Joomla! is Free Software released under the GNU/GPL License.

Website QueriesSitemap.