Facebook St Francis Credit Union

Clare Community Games

Sponsored by St Francis Credit Union

 
Shannon News Print
Super Performance by Shannon U12 Soccer Team
The Shannon U-12 soccer team can be very proud of their performances in this competition beating Sixmilebridge/Kilmurry 1-0 in the semi-finals (Jack Ryan with the goal) and then producing an outstanding performance in the cup final on Friday night against an excellent Parteen side only to go down on penalties as the sides couldn't be seperated in 80 mins of a nailbiting final.
Soccer WS

Great Athletics Event

On 25th April last - a cold breezy Friday evening – at the Camogie pitch, a small but enthusiastic group took part in the Shannon area Community games Athletics event.

We had all ages from Tiny Tots upwards braving the weather and having fun.

Congratulations to all who took part and we wish well to those who qualified and go forward to the County finals on the 22nd of June in Lees Rd Ennis.

athr2
athru1
athr3

Track and Field Event

First

Second

Third

Fourth

Girls U8 60m

Erin O'Sullivan

Sophie O'Brien

Ebony Curley

Roisin Walsh

Girls U8 80m

Erin O'Sullivan

Sophie O'Brien

Cait O'Byrne

Ebony Curley

Girls U10 60m HURDLES

Ella Duff

Katie Nolan

Aoife Johnston

 

Girls U10 100m

Ella Duff

Katie Nolan

Aoife Johnston

 

Girls U10 200m

Ella Duff

Katie Nolan

Aoife Johnston

 

Girls U12 100m

Megan Kelly

Aleah O'Rourke

Hailey O'sullivan

Daniel McCarthy

Girls U12 600m

Aleah O'Rourke

Daniel McCarthy

 

 

Girls U14 80m HURDLES

Aisling Kirk

Caitlin Woods

 

 

Girls U14 100m

Aisling Kirk

Caitlin Woods

 

 

Girls U14 800m

Aisling Kirk

Caitlin Woods

 

 

Girls U12 Ball Throw

Hailey O'Sullivan

Daniel McCarthy

 

 

Girls U14 Long Puck

Jessica Danagher

 

 

 

Girls U14 Shot Putt

Aisling Kirk

 

 

 

Boys U8 60m

Billy Danagher

Kyle McInerney

Shane Moloney

 

Boys U8 80m

Billy Danagher

Kyle McInerney

Shane Moloney

 

Boys U10 60m HURDLES

Ronan Walsh

Scott O'Brien

Dylan O'Brien

Sean Kirk

Boys U10 100 m

Ronan Walsh

Brian Murphy

Scott O'Brien

 

Boys U10 200m

Ronan Walsh

Brian Murphy

Scott O'Brien

Dylan O'Brien

Boys U12 100m

Liam Murphy

Fionn McInerney

Jamie Doyle

 

Boys U12 600 m

Liam Murphy

Darragh O'Neill

 

 

Boys U14 80m HURDLES

Craig McIntyre

Ben O'Neill

 

 

Boys U14 100m

Blake Curran

Eoin Duff

Craig McIntyre

Ben O'Neill

Boys U14 800m

Craig McIntyre

 

 

 

Boys U12- Ball Throw

Colin Curran

Darragh O'Neill

 

 

Boys U12- Long Puck

Fionn Mcinerney

 

 

 

Boys U14 Javelin

Blake Curran

Eoin Duff

 

 



Fantastic Swimming Gala - Thank you Shannon Leisure Center 

Following a very successful  swimming gala run by the staff of the leisure center on Thursday the 17th April, the winners who will be representing  Shannon in swimming at the County Finals in Ennis on the 9th May;
U10’s Front Crawl Boys 1 length      Oisin O’Rourke
U10’s Front Crawl Girls 1 length      Robyn Jordan & Ali O’Connor
U10’s Backstroke Boys 1 length       Declan Ross
U10’s Backstroke Girls                   Alexandra Profutkina
U12’s Boys Front Crawl 2 lengths    Darragh O’Neill 
U12’s Front Crawl Girls 2 lengths    Kayleigh O’ Rourke & Katie Nolan
U12’s Backstroke Boys 2 lengths     Nathan Berry
U12’s Backstroke Girls 2 lengths     Nicole Buckley & Claudia Dempsey Kolozsvari
U12’s Breastroke Boys 2 lengths     Liam Murphy
U12’s Breastroke Girls 2 lengths     Maria Semenkina & Beibhinn Ryan
U14’s Front Crawl Boys 2 lengths    Ben O’Neill
U14’s Front Crawl Girls 2 lengths    Eimear Lynch U14 & Stacey Hayes
U14’s Boys Backstroke 2 lengths     Eoin Casey
U14’s Girls Backstroke 2 lengths     Amber Ferns & Nicole Hayes
U14’s Breastroke Boys 2 lengths     Max Boland & Oisin Delahunt
U14 Girls Breastroke 2 lengths       Edan O’Brien Fogerty & Rachel Berry
U14 Girls Butterfly 2 lengths          Catherine Profutkina
Relay
U13 Boys 4x25m Front crawl
Arran Broaders, Liam Madine, Vadim Vorobyov & Eoin Casey
U13 Girls 4x25m Front Crawl
Stacey Hayes, Maria Semenkina, Edan O’Brien Fogerty, Catherine Profutkina, Rachel Berry & Eimear Lynch.           
We would like to thank the management and staff of the Leisure Center for running this event
---------------------------------------------------------------------------


Shannon Community Games Area Athletics - 2014 
on Friday Apr 25th 
at Shannon Camogie pitch at 18.00.
--------------------------------------------------------------------------
County Winners
Soccer WS

CountyChampionsChess2Chess1
fs
RelayWinnersR

---------------------------------------------------------------------------
Shannon Community Games Committee 2014
 
James McIntyre Chairperson
Patricia McCarthy Secretary
Rosie Byrne PRO
Michelle Hayes PRO
Bella Boyle Tourish Tressurer
Stephen Danaher Youth Officer
Marina Power Children's Officer
Finbar Carraig Other Officer
Pradeep Cletus Member

-----------------------------------------------------------------------------

 

About Us

Copyright © Clare Community Games.

Founded 1971

Sponsored by St Francis Credit Union.

Affiliated to Aldi Community Games.

Search Content

Website

Hosted by MyHost.ie, Powered by Joomla! Template by Joomlashack.

Joomla! is Free Software released under the GNU/GPL License.

Website QueriesSitemap.